Hold your hats: it’s true!
[…] Why get divorced at all if you aren’t divorce? What’s the point of that? Well, for one, because a Divorce from Bed and Board is New Jersey’s answer to legal separation, which we do not recognize.
For another, there are distinct benefits to it. All property and support issues are addressed within a Divorce from Bed and Board just like they would be in an absolute divorce. In fact, N.J.S.A. 2A:34-6 provides that:
For and during the time that any judgment for divorce from bed and board shall remain in force and effect all property rights of the parties shall be as though a judgment of absolute divorce had been entered. In any property transaction had by either of the parties in such status the fact of the existence of such judgment shall be distinctly recited and reference to the public record thereof shall be clearly set forth.
But – and this is a BIG and VALUABLE but—because the marriage itself has not been terminated, a spouse may continue to be eligible for benefits such as, for example, healthcare insurance. Healthcare insurance is a hot commodity.