In one of the biggest custody cases handed down in years, the New Jersey Supreme Court today in Jaime Taormina Bisbing v. Glenn R. Bisbing, III introduced a new standard for parents seeking relocation with children out of the state of New Jersey.
Contested relocation matters in New Jersey are governed by N.J.S.A. 9:2-2 which provides in relevant part that minor children of parents divorced, separated or living separate… “shall not be removed out of its jurisdiction against their own consent, if of suitable age to signify the same, nor while under that age without the consent of both parents, unless the court, upon cause shown, shall otherwise order”.
For the past 16 years the seminal case for relocations matters in New Jersey was Baures v.