Litigation can be costly therefore we advise that you attempt to settle the matter, however if attempts to settle there is recourse.
Another question you may have is whether or not you are entitled to financial support should you wish to maintain the home but are not capable of doing so without support from your ex. In other words, are you entitled to “palimony”? While palimony sounds similar to alimony, it is very different than alimony (ie. spousal support) and the legal requirements are vastly differently.
In 2010, the New Jersey legislature amended its statue of frauds N.J.S.A. 25:1-5 to include section (h) which states,
“No action shall be brought upon any of the following agreements or promises, unless the agreement or promise, upon which such action shall be brought or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person thereunto by him lawfully authorized:…(h) A promise by one party to a non-marital personal relationship to provide support or other consideration for the other party, either during the course of such relationship or after its termination. For the purposes of this subsection, no such written promise is binding unless it was made with the independent advice of counsel for both parties.”
This means that in order to be awarded palimony in New Jersey there must be a written agreement signed by the person promising financial support and both parties must seek independent advice from an attorney about the agreement.